DeLost v. Ohio Edison Co.
[…] Northway McGuffey -11- College v. Brienza, 7th Dist. No. 07 MA 145, 2008-Ohio-6207, ¶35, quoting Zacchini v. Scripps-Howard Broadcasting Co., 47 Ohio St.2d 224, 226, 351 N.E.2d 454 (1976). A conversion claim arising from the removal of vegetation from within a lawful utility easement falls under the jurisdiction of the PUCO. Schad v. Ohio Edison Co., 5th Dist. No. 09-COA-024, 2010-Ohio-585, referencing Corrigan. {¶24} Finally, there is the alleged violation of R.C. 901.51, which states: “No person, without privilege to do so, shall recklessly cut down, destroy, girdle, or otherwise injure a vine, bush, shrub, sapling, tree, or crop standing or growing on the land of another or upon public land.” Since the existence of a privilege is a defense to this statute, and because the privilege involves Ohio Edison’s vegetation management decision to cut down rather than trim trees in the easement, this matter also must be determined by the PUCO, and does not fall under the jurisdiction of the