[Cite as DeLost v. Ohio Edison Co., 2012-Ohio-4561.]
[…] his possession under a claim inconsistent with his rights.” Northway McGuffey
-11-
College v. Brienza, 7th Dist. No. 07 MA 145, 2008-Ohio-6207, ¶35, quoting Zacchini
v. Scripps-Howard Broadcasting Co., 47 Ohio St.2d 224, 226, 351 N.E.2d 454
(1976). A conversion claim arising from the removal of vegetation from within a
lawful utility easement falls under the jurisdiction of the PUCO. Schad v. Ohio Edison
Co., 5th Dist. No. 09-COA-024, 2010-Ohio-585, referencing Corrigan.
{¶24} Finally, there is the alleged violation of R.C. 901.51, which states: “No
person, without privilege to do so, shall recklessly cut down, destroy, girdle, or
otherwise injure a vine, bush, shrub, sapling, tree, or crop standing or growing on the
land of another or upon public land.” Since the existence of a privilege is a defense
to this statute, and because the privilege involves Ohio Edison’s vegetation
management decision to cut down rather than trim trees in the easement, this matter
also must be determined by the PUCO, and does not fall under the jurisdiction of the