[Cite as E. Liverpool v. Buckeye Water Dist., 2012-Ohio-2821.]
[…] -53-
creation of a water district allows a water district to be sued on its contracts. R.C.
6119.06(D).
{¶105} OPWC's second issue is an attempt to relitigate the underlying contract
dispute by implying that the contract did not conform to laws governing tax levies
under R.C. Chapter 5705. OPWC argues that the underlying contract was invalid
because it did not contain a certification of the fiscal officer of either BWD or
Columbiana County that the amount required to meet the obligation was lawfully
appropriated as required by R.C. 5705.41(D)(1), which states:
Except as otherwise provided in division (D)(2) of this section
and section 5705.44 of the Revised Code, make any contract or give
any order involving the expenditure of money unless there is attached
thereto a certificate of the fiscal officer of the subdivision that the
amount required to meet the obligation or, in the case of a continuing
contract to be performed in whole or in part in an ensuing fiscal year,
the amount required to meet the obligation in the fiscal year in which
the contract is made, has been lawfully appropriated for such purpose
and is in the treasury or in process of collection to the credit of an
appropriate fund free from any previous encumbrances.
{¶106} OPWC is aware that the funding certification requirement in R.C.
5705.41(D)(1) does not apply to contracts of a publicly operated water works when
-54-
these contracts are to be paid through the earnings of the water works. See R.C.