State v. Peeples
[…] Id. At the competency hearing the defendant must be represented by counsel. R.C. 2945.37(D). Both the state and the defense are permitted, but not required, to submit evidence. Id. at (E). Neither the fact that a defendant is receiving or has received treatment for mental illness nor the fact that defendant has received or is receiving psychotropic drugs or other medication is sufficient to support an incompetence finding. R.C. 2945.37(F). A defendant may be found incompetent only if the court finds, by a preponderance of the evidence, that “because of the defendant’s present mental condition, the defendant is incapable of understanding the nature and objective of the proceedings against the defendant or of assisting in the defendant’s defense.” R.C. 2945.37(G). A trial court’s competence finding will not be reversed absent an abuse of discretion. Vrabel, supra, at ¶33. {¶24} In the matter at bar the trial court, on motion by defense counsel, ordered an evaluation and held a competency hearing.