[Cite as State v. Grillon, 2012-Ohio-893.]
[…] N.E.2d 668 (1997). In essence, sufficiency is a test of adequacy. State v.
Thompkins , 78 Ohio St.3d 380, 386, 678 N.E.2d 541 (1997). Whether the evidence
is legally sufficient to sustain a verdict is a question of law. Id. In reviewing the
record for sufficiency, the relevant inquiry is whether, after viewing the evidence in a
light most favorable to the prosecution, any rational trier of fact could have found the
essential elements of the crime proven beyond a reasonable doubt. Smith, 80 Ohio
St.3d at 113.
{¶92} The jury convicted appellant of five counts of theft in violation of R.C.
2913.02(A)(3), which provides: “No person, with purpose to deprive the owner of
property or services, shall knowingly obtain or exert control over either the property or
services * * * [b]y deception.”
{¶93} In four of the counts, the value of the property stolen was $500 or more
and less than $5,000. Thus, these four counts were fifth-degree felonies. R.C.
2913.02(B)(2). In the remaining count, the value of the property stolen was less than