[Cite as State v. Martin, 2011-Ohio-6537.]
[…] State v.
McCall, 152 Ohio App.3d 377, 2003-Ohio-1603, 787 N.E.2d 1241, ¶9. Deference is
given to the trial court's findings of fact, but the appellate court independently reviews
whether the trial court properly applied the law to the facts of the case. Id. When
reviewing the legal issues regarding a statutory speedy trial case, the statutes are
strictly construed against the state. Brecksville v. Cook (1996), 75 Ohio St.3d 53, 57,
661 N.E.2d 706.
{¶ 48} A trial court may extend the time within which a defendant must be
brought to trial by various events as set forth in R.C. 2945.72. For example, R.C.
2945.72(E) allows the time period for a case to be brought to trial to be extended for
“[a]ny period of delay necessitated by reason of a plea in bar or abatement, motion,
proceeding, or action made or instituted by the accused.” R.C. 2945.72(H) provides
that the speedy trial period may be tolled for the period of any continuance granted
on the accused's own motion. State v. Brown, 7th Dist. No. 03-MA-32, 2005-Ohio-
2939, ¶41. “[I]t is well-established that defense counsel may request a continuance