Revised April 4, 2002
[…] Choose Life license plate. This conclusion is predicated, in part,
on the fact that there is no suggestion that the prestige license
plates cost more for the State to manufacture or distribute to
motor vehicle drivers than do non-prestige license plates. Second,
motorists who elect to use the Choose Life license plate are
required to pay the regular motor vehicle license fee when
registering their vehicles and an additional charge of $3.50 to
offset the administrative costs associated with the issuance of the
prestige license plates. See La. Rev. Stat. § 47:463(A)(3)
(requiring payment of $3.50 handling charge to “offset the
9
administrative costs of the department for the issuance of
[prestige license] plates.”). Third, the state taxpayer plaintiffs
have not alleged that the amount they pay to the State in the form
of income taxes will increase because of the enactment of La. Rev.
Stat. § 47:463.61. We conclude that the injury complained of by