Revised April 4, 2002
[…] limitations; no circumscribing of this absolute power; no
substantial interest of the community to be served. It is clear
that all that has been said about the invalidity of such limitless
discretion must be equally applicable here.”26 Accordingly, the
lack of a statute establishing the specialty license plate program
should not prevent the plaintiffs from bringing a facial challenge
to the State’s system for authorizing specialty license plates.
The Choose Life statute is just one application of a policy
adopted by the Louisiana legislature to authorize specialty plates
24
La.R.S. 47:463.A.(3) is not such a statute. It merely
states that specialty license plates authorized by the legislature
“shall contain the uniform alpha-numeric series accompanied by a
symbol or emblem representing the organization requesting such a
plate.” The statute also contains the requirement that plates
issued after August 15, 1999 shall include a handling charge of
$3.50 and that no plate shall be established after January 1, 2002
until the department has received a minimum of one thousand
applications for the plate.
25