[Cite as State v. Collins, 2011-Ohio-6365.]
[…] ASSIGNMENT OF ERROR NO. 2
{39} “THE TRIAL COURT ABUSED ITS DISCRETION IN DECLARING M.S.
COMPETENT TO TESTIFY AT AGE 4½ REGARDING EVENTS THAT WERE
ALLEGED TO HAVE OCCURRED WHEN M.S. LESS [SIC] THAN 3 YEARS OLD.”
{40} Appellant’s second assignment of error challenges the trial court
judge’s conclusion that M.S. was competent to testify. Competence is defined by
statute and the evaluation of competence is conducted by the judge. Decisions
regarding competence are discretionary and may be reversed only where there is an
abuse of discretion.
-25-
{41} Ohio Revised Code Section 2317.01, captioned “Competent
witnesses,” provides that “[a]ll persons are competent witnesses except those of
unsound mind and children under ten years of age who appear incapable of receiving
just impressions of the facts and transactions respecting which they are examined, or
of relating them truly * * * any examination made by the court to determine whether a
child is a competent witness shall be conducted by the court in an office or room
other than a courtroom or hearing room, shall be conducted in the presence of only