State v. Adams
[…] Id. at ¶24. {¶16} Adams was sentenced on October 20, 2006, and subject to the sentence- correction mechanism of R.C. 2929.191. See Singleton at ¶27. The fact that his original sentence occurred before July 11, 2006 does not affect the applicability of R.C. -4- 2929.191(C) to this case. See State v. Craddock, 8th Dist. No. 94387, 2010-Ohio-5782 (applying R.C. 2929.191(C) where defendant was originally sentenced before July 11, 2006, but resentenced de novo pursuant to a Foster remand after that date.) {¶17} "At any time before the offender is released from imprisonment under that term and at a hearing conducted in accordance with division (C) of this section, the court may prepare and issue a correction to the judgment of conviction that includes in the judgment of conviction the statement that the offender will be supervised under section 2967.28 of the Revised Code after the offender leaves prison." R.C. 2929.191(A)(1). {¶18} "Before a court holds a hearing pursuant to this division, the court shall provide notice of the date, time, place, and purpose of the hearing to the offender who is the subject of the hearing, the prosecuting attorney of the county, and the department of rehabilitation and correction. * * * At the hearing, the offender and the prosecuting attorney may make a statement as to whether the court should issue a correction to the judgment of conviction." R.C. 2929.191(C). {¶19} Thus, Adams' second assignment of error is meritorious in part. He is entitled to a resentencing hearing regarding the limited issue of post-release control.