IN RE: ) CASE NO. 11 BE 11
[…] manifest weight of the evidence. C.E. Morris Co. v. Foley Construction Co. (1978),
54 Ohio St.2d 279, 376 N.E.2d 578. Similarly, a reviewing court must not substitute
its judgment for that of the trial court where there exists some competent and credible
evidence supporting the judgment rendered by the trial court. Myers v. Garson
(1993), 66 Ohio St.3d 610, 614 N.E.2d 742.
{10} Once a petition of adoption is filed, the petitioner must generally obtain
the written consent of the natural mother and father. R.C. 3107.06. Such consent,
though, is not always required. R.C. 3107.07 sets forth a variety of exceptions to the
consent requirement. At issue in this appeal is whether the exception in R.C.
3107.07(A) applies to eliminate the need for Appellant to consent:
{11} “(A) A parent of a minor, when it is alleged in the adoption petition and
the court, after proper service of notice and hearing, finds by clear and convincing
evidence that the parent has failed without justifiable cause to provide more than de
minimis contact with the minor or to provide for the maintenance and support of the
-6-
minor as required by law or judicial decree for a period of at least one year
immediately preceding either the filing of the adoption petition or the placement of the
minor in the home of the petitioner.”
{12} Appellant relies on In re Schoeppner (1976), 46 Ohio St.2d 21, 345
N.E.2d 608 in support of his argument. Appellant cites the syllabus as authority for
the proposition that his incarceration should have prevented the trial court from