Stahl v. Novartis Pharmaceuticals Corp.
[…] Stahl, however, reads this recommendation to suggest that no blood testing is necessary until and unless a patient has been taking Lamisil for more than six weeks. To the extent that this distinction makes any difference as a practical matter, for the purposes of reviewing Novartis’s motion for summary judgment we shall construe the warning consistent with Stahl’s interpretation. 24 regime. The LPLA provision defining an “adequate warning” encompasses “instructions” as well as “warnings.” See La. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 9:2800.53(9) (West 1997) (defining an “adequate warning” as a “warning or instruction that would lead an ordinary reasonable user or handler of a product to contemplate the danger in using or handling the product and either to decline to use or handle the product or, if possible, to use or handle the product in such a manner as to avoid the damage for which the claim is made”); see also Restatement(Third) of Torts: Products Liability § 6(b) (1997) (noting that a prescription drug or medical device is defective if it “is not reasonably safe due to inadequate instructions or warnings”) (emphasis added).