Stahl v. Novartis Pharmaceuticals Corp.
[…] This assessment of Dr. George’s testimony is bolstered by the fact that many of the reports upon which Dr. George relies were published after Stahl’s injury in 1998.11 Indeed, within the text of his report Dr. George specifically cites only one pre-1998 study, which details only one reported case where symptoms of liver dysfunction 11 While a manufacturer has a duty to update warnings as new information about the risks of a product is discovered, see La. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 9:2800.57(C) (1997), a manufacturer’s duty to warn a particular plaintiff is measured by the state of scientific and/or technical knowledge at the time the product left the manufacturer’s control. See La. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 9:2800.59(B) (1997) (“[A] manufacturer of a product shall not be liable for damage proximately caused by a characteristic of the product if the manufacturer proves that, at the time the product left his control, he did not know and, in light of then-existing reasonably available scientific and technological knowledge, could not have known of the characteristic that caused the damage or the danger of such characteristic.”). 29 occurred as early as two to three weeks following initiation of treatment with terbinafine. Such equivocal and ill-supported testimony is simply insufficient to preclude summary judgment on this inadequate warning claim.