[Cite as State v. McGee, 2011-Ohio-1456.]
[…] He was to testify as to the physical
condition of the victim, who was quite obviously dead as was testified to by the
-6-
coroner and the Emergency Room nurse. Second and more important is the fact that
Dr. Soloman [sic.], unlike McGee eventually showed up during the trial at a time that
he could still testify. * * * Despite counsel[’]s best efforts and highest hopes there are
no racial or class standing issues in this contempt case.”
{¶27} Firstly, appellant’s penalty was clearly within the range contemplated by
the statute setting out penalties for contempt. R.C. 2705.05(A)(1) provides:
{¶28} “(A) In all contempt proceedings, the court shall conduct a hearing. At
the hearing, the court shall investigate the charge and hear any answer or testimony
that the accused makes or offers and shall determine whether the accused is guilty of
the contempt charge. If the accused is found guilty, the court may impose any of the
following penalties:
{¶29} “(1) For a first offense, a fine of not more than two hundred fifty dollars,
a definite term of imprisonment of not more than thirty days in jail, or both.”
{¶30} The trial court only sentenced appellant to ten days in jail, well below