[Cite as Hoppel v. Feldman, 2011-Ohio-1183.]
[…] Maestle v. Best Buy Co., 100 Ohio St.3d 330, 2003-Ohio-6465, 800 N.E.2d 7, at ¶14,
quoting Brumm v. McDonald & Co. Securities, Inc. (1992), 78 Ohio App.3d 96, 100,
603 N.E.2d 1141.
-7-
{22} R.C. 2711.02(B) provides that a court shall stay trial of an action on
application of one of the parties if (1) the action is brought regarding any issue
referable to arbitration under a written agreement for arbitration, and (2) the court is
satisfied the issue is referable to arbitration under the written agreement.
{23} If a party moves to compel arbitration pursuant to R.C. 2711.03(A),
“[t]he court shall hear the parties, and, upon being satisfied that the making of the
agreement for arbitration or the failure to comply with the agreement is not in issue,
the court shall make an order directing the parties to proceed to arbitration in
accordance with the agreement.”
{24} R.C. 2711.03(B) reads, in pertinent part, “[i]f the making of the
arbitration agreement or the failure to perform it is in issue in a petition filed under
division (A) of this section, the court shall proceed summarily to the trial of that issue.
If no jury trial is demanded as provided in this division, the court shall hear and
determine that issue.”
{25} Appellant asserted his right to a bench trial, rather than a jury trial, in his
response to the motion to compel. He claimed that, “[i]n this case there is a
substantial question as to whether the purported arbitration agreement advanced by