State v. Dumas
[…] In re Olivito, 7th -7- Dist. No. 04-MA-42, 2005-Ohio-2701, at ¶53. The court’s sentence must be in proportion to the contemptuous conduct. State v. King, 8th Dist. No. 80958, 2002- Ohio-7228, at ¶10. {¶52} When a case involves direct contempt, the limits placed on contempt sanctions by R.C. Chapter 2705 do not apply. Kilbane, 61 Ohio St.2d at 204. But they can be used as a guide as to reasonable sentences. King, 8th Dist. No. 80958, at ¶12. R.C. 2705.05 provides the following penalties: {¶53} “(1) For a first offense, a fine of not more than two hundred fifty dollars, a definite term of imprisonment of not more than thirty days in jail, or both; {¶54} “(2) For a second offense, a fine of not more than five hundred dollars, a definite term of imprisonment of not more than sixty days in jail, or both; {¶55} “(3) For a third or subsequent offense, a fine of not more than one thousand dollars, a definite term of imprisonment of not more than ninety days in jail, or both.” {¶56} In this case, for his first contempt, the trial court sentenced appellant to 60 days in jail.