State v. Austin
[…] R.C. 2945.37(B). Section (C) provides that the court must conduct a hearing within thirty days after the issue is raised, unless the defendant has been referred for evaluation. If the defendant has been referred for evaluation, the hearing is to be conducted within ten days after the filing of the report. R.C 2945.37(C). The defendant must be represented by counsel at the hearing. R.C. 2945.37(D). Both the prosecutor and defense counsel are permitted to submit evidence on the issue of the defendant’s competence to stand trial. R.C. 2945.37(E). The statute provides that a defendant is presumed to be competent to stand trial. In order to be deemed incompetent, the court must find by a preponderance of the evidence that “because of the defendant's present mental condition, the defendant is incapable of understanding the nature and objective of the proceedings against the defendant or of assisting in the defendant's defense.” R.C. 2945.37(G). ¶{27} Austin, through counsel, made two oral motions for a competency evaluation pursuant to R.C. 2945.37. The first one was raised approximately four days prior to trial at the September 18, 2009 pretrial.