[Cite as State v. Helms, 2010-Ohio-4872.]
[…] trial when it denied Helm's motion for relief from prejudicial joinder in violation of Helm's
rights under the Fifth, Sixth and Fourteenth Amendments to the United States
Constitution and Sections 10 and 16, Article I of the Ohio Constitution. [sic]"
{¶104} Helms argues that the trial court's redaction of any reference to Helms in
Gilbert's confession during their joint trial was rendered meaningless due to the pretrial
publicity that Gilbert had identified Helms as her accomplice when Gilbert confessed.
{¶105} The joinder of codefendants is governed by R.C. 2945.13, which provides:
{¶106} "When two or more persons are jointly indicted for a felony, except a
capital offense, they shall be tried jointly unless the court, for good cause shown on
application therefor by the prosecuting attorney or one or more of said defendants, orders
one or more of said defendants to be tried separately."
{¶107} Generally, the law favors the joinder of codefendants at trial. "Joinder
conserves judicial and prosecutorial time, lessens the not inconsiderable expenses of
multiple trials, diminishes inconvenience to witnesses, and minimizes the possibility of