[Cite as State v. Hill, 2010-Ohio-4871.]
[…] control sanctions.
Disruption of Public Services
{¶10} In his sole assignment of error Hill asserts:
{¶11} "Does the damaging of a single private telephone or cellular telephone
disrupt 'public services' sufficiently to constitute a violation of R.C. 2909.04(A)(3)."
{¶12} Hill argues that his act of throwing Pittman's mobile phone did not constitute
a violation of R.C. 2909.04(A)(3). Because Hill pleaded no contest to the charge, he has
admitted all alleged facts as true, and asks this court to determine whether those facts
constituted a violation of R.C. 2909.04(A)(3) as a matter of law. Crim.R. 11(B)(2).
{¶13} R.C. 2909.04, disrupting public services, states in pertinent part:
{¶14} "(A) No person, purposely by any means or knowingly by damaging or
tampering with any property, shall do any of the following:
{¶15} "(1) Interrupt or impair television, radio, telephone, telegraph, or other mass
communications service; police, fire, or other public service communications; radar, loran,
radio, or other electronic aids to air or marine navigation or communications; or amateur
or citizens band radio communications being used for public service or emergency
communications;
{¶16} "(2) Interrupt or impair public transportation, including without limitation
school bus transportation, or water supply, gas, power, or other utility service to the
public;
{¶17} "(3) Substantially impair the ability of law enforcement officers, firefighters,
-5-