[Cite as State v. Hill, 2010-Ohio-4871.]
[…] No. 19435, 2003-Ohio-5746; State v. Johnson, 8th
Dist. Nos. 81692 and 81693, 2003-Ohio-3241; State v. Yoakum, 5th Dist. No. 01CA005,
2002-Ohio-249; and State v. Brown (1994), 97 Ohio App.3d 293, 646 N.E.2d 838 (8th
Dist.). State v. Robinson, 120 Ohio St.3d 1451, 2008-Ohio-6813, 898 N.E.2d 966
(Table).
{¶22} Subsequent to Hill briefing this issue, the Ohio Supreme Court reversed the
Third District's decision in Robinson. State v. Robinson, 124 Ohio St.3d 76, 2009-Ohio-
5937, 919 N.E.2d 190, syllabus. The decision noted that the reference to "damaging or
tampering with any property" in R.C. 2909.04(A) includes property such as a private
telephone or a mobile telephone. Id. at ¶29. Once it is determined that a defendant
damaged or tampered with a victim's telephone, the next consideration is whether that act
"substantially impairs the ability of law-enforcement officers, firefighters, rescue
personnel, emergency-medical-services personnel, or emergency-facility personnel to
respond to an emergency or to protect and preserve any person or property from serious
-6-
physical harm" in order to constitute a violation of R.C. 2909.04(A)(3). Id. at ¶32.
{¶23} In Robinson, the defendant smashed the victim's telephone, destroying it.
Id. at ¶8. Here, Hill did not destroy Pittman's phone, but merely threw it. The neighbor