[Cite as State v. Burnside, 2010-Ohio-3158.]
[…] -4-
motion to withdraw a guilty plea.” State v. Kent, 4th Dist. No. 02CA21, 2003-Ohio-
6156, ¶6.
{¶6} In addition, Appellant has previously waived the issue he is attempting
to raise on appeal. Appellant’s motion to withdraw his plea, filed with the trial court
on August 5, 2009, argued that he should be permitted to withdraw his guilty plea
due to a defect in the original indictment. He argued that the indictment did not have
a proper page signed by the grand jury foreman stating that the indictment was a
“true bill”. Presumably, Appellant is referring to the requirements of R.C. 2939.20,
which states: “At least twelve of the grand jurors must concur in the finding of an
indictment. When so found, the foreman shall indorse on such indictment the words
‘A true bill’ and subscribe his name as foreman.”
{¶7} Appellant waived this argument when he entered his guilty plea: “[B]y
entering a guilty plea, a defendant waives all non-jurisdictional defects with the
indictment.” State v. Kovach, 7th Dist.