[Cite as Ohio Neighborhood Fin., Inc. v. Adkins, 2010-Ohio-3164.]
[…] contract. This appeal followed.
{¶4} Initially, it should be noted that Adkins has failed to file a brief in this
matter. Therefore, we may accept Cashland’s statement of the facts and issues as
correct and reverse the judgment if Cashland’s brief reasonably appears to sustain
such action. App.R.18(C).
{¶5} Cashland’s sole assignment of error states:
{¶6} “The trial court erred as a matter of law by granting the statutory interest
rate on a judgment where there was a written contract that clearly provided for a
higher rate of interest in accordance with R.C. 1321.571.”
{¶7} R.C. Chapter 1321 (Small Loan Act) governs loans of $5,000.00 or
-3-
less. R.C. 1321.571 allows a lender to “contract for and receive interest at any rate
or rates agreed upon or consented to by the parties to the loan contract or open-end
loan agreement, but not exceeding an annual percentage rate of twenty-five per
cent.”
{¶8} In addition, R.C. 1343.03(A) establishes interest rates for both
prejudgment and post-judgment interest. It provides that:
{¶9} “[W]hen money becomes due and payable upon any bond, bill, note, or
other instrument of writing, upon any book account, upon any settlement between