[Cite as Haney v. Nationwide Mut. Ins. Co., 2010-Ohio-3149.]
[…] instead that a setoff of the proceeds of the Grange settlement was mandated by R.C.
3937.18(A)(2).
-4-
{¶12} In Ross v. Farmers Ins. Group of Cos. (1998), 82 Ohio St.3d 281, 695
N.E.2d 732, the Supreme Court held that, “the statutory law in effect at the time of
entering into a contract for automobile liability insurance controls the rights and duties
of the contracting parties.” Id. at syllabus. The Ager policy in effect on the date of
the accident, September 28, 2001, was issued on August 31, 2001. Therefore, the
version of R.C. 3937.18, effective September 21, 2000, applies in the case sub
judice. The statute reads, in pertinent part:
{¶13} “(A) No automobile liability or motor vehicle liability policy of insurance
insuring against loss resulting from liability imposed by law for bodily injury or death
suffered by any person arising out of the ownership, maintenance, or use of a motor
vehicle shall be delivered or issued for delivery in this state with respect to any motor
vehicle registered or principally garaged in this state unless both of the following
coverages are offered to persons insured under the policy due to bodily injury or
death suffered by such insureds:
{¶14} “(1) Uninsured motorist coverage, which shall be in an amount of
coverage equivalent to the automobile liability or motor vehicle liability coverage and
shall provide protection for bodily injury, sickness, or disease, including death under