In re J.M.
[…] It has been explained by our sister district that children under the age of fourteen that are adjudicated delinquent for a sex offense are not subject to classification and registration. In re A.E., 184 Ohio App.3d 812, 2009-Ohio-6094, ¶16. The statutes governing sex offender classification for both adults and juveniles support such a conclusion. ¶{18} R.C. Chapter 2950 is the sex offender statute. R.C. 2950.01(M) defines a “juvenile offender registrant” as: ¶{19} “a person who is adjudicated a delinquent child for committing on or after January 1, 2002, a sexually oriented offense or a child-victim oriented offense, who is fourteen years of age or older at the time of committing the offense, and who a juvenile court judge, pursuant to an order issued under section 2152.82, 2152.83, 2152.84, 2152.85, or 2152.86 of the Revised Code, classifies a juvenile offender registrant and specifies has a duty to comply with sections 2950.04, 2950.041, 2950.05, and 2950.06 of the Revised Code.” (Emphasis Added). ¶{20} R.C. Chapter 2152 governs juveniles and sections 2152.82, 2152.83, 2152.84, 2152.85 and 2152.86 discuss children adjudicated delinquent for committing a sexually oriented offense.