[Cite as State v. Mock, 187 Ohio App.3d 599, 2010-Ohio-2747.]
[…] before us. Therefore, appellant’s first assignment of error is overruled.
SECOND ASSIGNMENT OF ERROR
{¶16} “The Trial Court committed reversible error when it took a potential juror
from the venire instead of using an alternate juror to replace a juror who failed to
appear, as is required by Crim.R. 24(G)(1) and R.C. 2945.29.”
{¶17} Crim.R. 24(G)(1) reads, “Alternate jurors in the order in which they are
called shall replace jurors who, prior to the time the jury retires to consider its verdict,
become or are found to be unable or disqualified to perform their duties.”
{¶18} R.C. 2945.29, captioned “Jurors becoming unable to perform duties,”
reads as follows:
{¶19} “If, before the conclusion of the trial, a juror becomes sick, or for other
reason is unable to perform his duty, the court may order him to be discharged. In that
case, if alternate jurors have been selected, one of them shall be designated to take the
place of the juror so discharged. If, after all alternate jurors have been made regular
jurors, a juror becomes too incapacitated to perform his duty, and has been discharged
-7-
by the court, a new juror may be sworn and the trial begin anew, or the jury may be
discharged and a new jury then or thereafter impaneled.”
{¶20} In this case, the trial court engaged in an unorthodox jury selection
process that the trial court itself characterized as “an experiment.” Rather than using
the prospective jurors’ names, each of the prospective jurors was assigned a number.