[Cite as Stacey v. Winters, 2010-Ohio-2703.]
[…] creates a genuine issue of material fact that the damages arose out of “a defective or
unsafe condition of an improvement to real property.” Stacey offered no evidence to
the trial court indicating R.C. 2305.131 was applicable, nor does she cite this court to
any evidence or attempt to supplement the record with any evidence that indicates that
R.C. 2305.131 is applicable.
¶{27} Consequently, given the lack of argument and evidence concerning the
applicability of R.C. 2305.131, we find that Stacey has not met her burden of showing
that there is a genuine issue of material fact as to whether R.C. 2305.131 applies or
that R.C. 2305.131 definitely applies instead of R.C. 2305.09(D).
R.C. 2305.09
¶{28} R.C. 2305.09(D) provides:
¶{29} “An action for any of the following causes shall be brought within four
years after the cause thereof accrued:
¶{30} “* * *
¶{31} “(D) For an injury to the rights of the plaintiff not arising on contract nor
enumerated in sections 1304.35, 2305.10 to 2305.12, and 2305.14 of the Revised
Code.”
¶{32} The Supreme Court of Ohio has determined that, in some
circumstances, a discovery rule is appropriate for calculating when a cause of action
accrues for purposes of defining a limitations period. Investors REIT One v. Jacobs