State v. Klembus
[…] If the offender is not convicted of the specification, the court has discretion to impose either a mandatory 60-day term of local incarceration pursuant to R.C. 2929.13(G)(1) or a mandatory 60-day prison term in accordance with R.C. 2929.13(G)(2). In addition, R.C. 4511.19(G)(1)(d) gives the trial court discretion to impose up to 30 months in prison and community control sanctions if the offender has not been convicted of or pleaded guilty to the repeat OVI offender specification. Thus, the presence of the repeat OVI offender specification triggers the enhanced punishment. {¶18} R.C. 2941.1413, which provides the specification concerning an additional prison term for repeat OVI offenders, states: (A) Imposition of a mandatory additional prison term of one, two, three, four, or five years upon an offender under division (G)(2) of section 2929.13 of the Revised Code is precluded unless the indictment, count in the indictment, or information charging a felony violation of division (A) of section 4511.19 of the Revised Code specifies that the offender, within twenty years of the offense, previously has been convicted of or pleaded guilty to five or more equivalent offenses. The specification shall be stated at the end of the body of the indictment, count, or information and shall be stated in substantially the following form: “SPECIFICATION (or, SPECIFICATION TO THE FIRST COUNT). The Grand Jurors (or insert the person’s or the prosecuting attorney’s name when appropriate) further find and specify that (set forth that the offender, within twenty years of committing the offense, previously had been convicted of or pleaded guilty to five or more equivalent offenses).”