[Cite as State v. Dines, 2014-Ohio-3143.]
[…] [I.] The Trial Court Erred as a Matter of Law in the Resentencing
Proceeding By Not Complying with Requirements of R.C. 2929.191, and
Not Issuing and Recording a Correction to the 2007 Judgment of
Conviction.
[II.] The Trial Court Did Not Have Authority to Impose Post-Release
Control on the One Rape Offense for which Dines has Already Served His
Six-Year Sentence.
II. Law and Analysis
1
State v. Fischer, 128 Ohio St.3d 92, 2010-Ohio-6238, 942 N.E.2d 332.
{¶10} In the first assignment of error, Dines argues that the trial court erred in
resentencing him in accordance with R.C. 2929.191 by failing to: (1) include a
statement that he would be supervised under R.C. 2967.28 after he leaves prison as
required by R.C. 2929.191(A)(1); (2) place “upon the journal of the court an entry nunc
pro tunc to record the correction to the judgment of conviction,” as required by R.C.
2929.191(A)(2); and (3) properly advise him in the November 2013 sentencing journal
entry of the consequences of postrelease control.
{¶11} R.C. 2929.191 sets forth the procedures for correction to judgment of
conviction concerning postrelease control.