[Cite as State v. Davis, 2014-Ohio-2769.]
[…] challenge, “‘the relevant inquiry is whether, after viewing the evidence in a light most
favorable to the prosecution, any rational trier of fact could have found the essential
elements of the crime proven beyond a reasonable doubt.’” State v. Leonard, 104 Ohio
St.3d 54, 2004-Ohio-6235, 818 N.E.2d 229, ¶ 77, quoting State v. Jenks, 61 Ohio St.3d
259, 574 N.E.2d 492 (1991), paragraph two of the syllabus. Applying this standard, the
state clearly met its burden of production.
{¶17} Davis was convicted of a single count of criminal nonsupport, a violation of
R.C. 2919.21(B), which provides that “[n]o person shall abandon, or fail to provide
support as established by a court order to, another person whom, by court order or decree,
the person is legally obligated to support.”
{¶18} Davis contends that the state failed to present any evidence that he
“recklessly failed to pay child support beyond his ability and means.” In support of this
argument, Davis relies on an affirmative defense contained in R.C. 2919.21(D), which
provides the following:
It is an affirmative defense to a charge of failure to provide adequate
support under division (A) of this section or a charge of failure to provide
support established by a court order under division (B) of this section that
the accused was unable to provide adequate support or the established
support but did provide the support that was within the accused’s ability and
means.
{¶19} Davis’s argument, however, is misplaced. As recognized by the Ohio
Supreme Court, the due process “sufficient evidence” guarantee does not implicate
affirmative defenses — indeed, proof supportive of an affirmative defense cannot detract