[Cite as State v. Elliott, 2014-Ohio-2062.]
[…] ground that the court’s failure to journalize the consequences of violating postrelease
control (as opposed to verbally informing him) voided postrelease control, thus making
the charge of escape a nullity. At the same time, he filed a motion to vacate the 2006
guilty plea. The court denied both motions. Elliott pleaded guilty to an amended count
of escape and the court ordered him to serve one year of community control. The three
assignments of error collectively challenge the court’s refusal to dismiss the indictment
and vacate the guilty plea.
{¶3} In its current form, R.C. 2929.19(B)(1)(e) requires the sentencing judge to
“notify” a defendant for whom a period of postrelease control is imposed that if the
defendant violates postrelease control, “the parole board may impose a prison term, as
part of the sentence, of up to one-half of the stated prison term originally imposed upon
the offender.” The court is “required to notify the offender at the sentencing hearing
about postrelease control and is further required to incorporate that notice into its journal
entry imposing sentence.” State v. Jordan, 104 Ohio St.3d 21, 2004-Ohio-6085, 817
N.E.2d 864, paragraph one of the syllabus.