[Cite as State v. V.M.D., 2014-Ohio-1844.]
[…] commission of intimidation, a fourth-degree felony as well.
{¶4} V.D. was sentenced to 18 months of community control sanctions for his
offenses. He complied fully with the terms of his community control sanctions. In
December 2001, the trial court sua sponte terminated his community control sanctions
early and discharged him in the case.
{¶5} Twelve years later, in June 2013, V.D. filed a motion to seal his criminal
record. The state opposed the motion. The trial court held a hearing and denied his
request. The trial court determined that V.D. was precluded from an expungement of his
R.C. 2923.02(A) states, “No person, purposely or knowingly, and when purpose or knowledge
1
is sufficient culpability for the commission of an offense, shall engage in conduct that, if successful,
would constitute or result in the offense.” An attempt to commit an offense is an offense of the next
lesser degree than the original offense.
record because his offense was an “offense of violence” excepted by the expungement
statute. The trial court stated that it “regretfully” denied V.D.’s application and remarked