[Cite as State v. V.M.D., 2014-Ohio-1844.]
[…] specification, as well as one count of complicity in the commission of intimidation, in
violation of R.C. 2921.04. At the plea agreement, however, the state nolled the firearm
specifications, representing to the trial court that “actually there is some possibility that it
was not an operable weapon and also this defendant was not in possession of that
weapon.” The prosecutor stated to the court that “it’s the State’s understanding that it
was not a real gun.”
{¶3} The state also amended the indictment and charged V.D. instead with one
count of robbery, in violation of R.C. 2911.02(A)(3), alleging that he “did, in attempting
or committing a theft offense, or in fleeing immediately [thereafter], attempted to use or
threatened the immediate use of force against [a victim],” a felony of the third degree.
The state amended the count further, by incorporating the attempt statute (R.C. 2932.021)
into the count, making his offense a fourth-degree felony. Pursuant to a plea agreement,