[Cite as State v. Croce, 2014-Ohio-1627.]
[…] 2929.14(C), it did not err by sentencing Croce to consecutive sentences. Croce’s fifth
assigned error is overruled.
Costs
{¶36} In his sixth assigned error, Croce argues the trial court erred in imposing
costs because it failed to advise him of the consequences if he failed to pay court costs.
The state concedes the error; however, our review of current case law indicates that it has
no merit.
{¶37} We agree that the trial court failed to advise Croce of the consequences if he
should fail to pay the costs. Although R.C. 2947.23(A)(1)(a) formerly required the
advisement to apply to all criminal cases, it was modified, effective March 22, 2013, to
apply only where “the judge or magistrate imposes a community control sanction or other
nonresidential sanction[.]” Croce was sentenced on July 23, 2013 and was sentenced to
28 years in prison. Therefore, the advisement was not mandatory. Accordingly, Croce’s
sixth assigned error is overruled.
{¶38} Judgment affirmed.
It is ordered that appellee recover of appellant its costs herein taxed.