[Cite as State v. Semenchuk, 2014-Ohio-1521.]
[…] a lifetime suspension because the granting of such privileges is not a modification or
termination of the suspension within the meaning of former R.C. 4510.54(A). Id. at ¶
10. In support of our holding, we noted that R.C. 4510.13(A)(5)(g) specifically permits
a trial court to grant limited privileges after three years of a mandatory three-years-to-life
license suspension. Id.
{¶9} The State appealed our decision, and the Ohio Supreme Court accepted
jurisdiction. The court’s analysis focuses on the interplay between R.C. 4510.021 and
4510.54(A). R.C. 4510.021 provides that: “(A) Unless expressly prohibited by section
2919.22, section 4510.13, or any other section of the Revised Code, a court may grant
limited driving privileges for any purpose described in division (A)(1), (2), or (3) of this
section during any suspension imposed by the court.” R.C. 4510.54(A) provides in
pertinent part:
[A] person whose driver’s * * * license has been suspended for life under a
class one suspension or as otherwise provided by law or has been suspended
for a period in excess of fifteen years under a class two suspension may file