[Cite as Worley v. State, 2014-Ohio-1429.]
[…] The trial court sentenced Worley to 29 years in prison. In 2011,
we reversed his convictions and remanded the matter for a new trial, finding that the
investigating officer’s testimony regarding a witness and the codefendant violated the
Sixth Amendment’s Confrontation Clause and should not have been admitted. Id. at ¶
19.
{¶3} Following our remand, Worley proceeded to a new jury trial, at which he was
found not guilty of all charges. Subsequently, Worley filed a wrongful imprisonment
complaint in March 2013. In his complaint, he alleged that he was a wrongfully
imprisoned individual under R.C. 2743.48(A)(5). R.C. 2743.48 governs civil actions
against the State for wrongful imprisonment, and provides in pertinent part:
(A) As used in this section and section 2743.49 of the Revised Code, a
“wrongfully imprisoned individual” means an individual who satisfies each
of the following:
(1) The individual was charged with a violation of a section of the Revised
Code by an indictment or information, and the violation charged was an
aggravated felony or felony.