[Cite as Bank of Am. v. Sweeney, 2014-Ohio-1241.]
[…] principal and interest amounts were accurate. She also failed to refute the evidence
submitted by Bank of America that establishes it as the holder of the note.
{¶18} Accordingly, the first and second assignments of error are overruled.
Material Alteration
{¶19} In the third assignment of error, Sweeney argues the trial court erred in
awarding judgment to Bank of America because the note had been materially altered.
She contends the removal of the allonge and the addition of the indorsement in blank
constitutes an alteration that renders the note unenforceable.
{¶20} R.C. 1303.50(B), which governs the effect of alterations in commercial
paper, provides:
Except as provided in division (C) of this section, an alteration fraudulently
made discharges a party whose obligation is affected by the alteration
unless that party assents or is precluded from asserting the alteration. No
other alteration discharges a party, and the instrument may be enforced
according to its original terms.
(Emphasis added.) R.C. 1303.50(B) defines “alteration” as “[a]n unauthorized change in
an instrument that purports to modify in any respect the obligation of a party” or “[a]n
unauthorized addition of words or numbers or other change to an incomplete instrument
relating to the obligation of a party.” Thus, Sweeney’s obligations under the note could
only be discharged if the alterations made to the note modified her obligations in some
fashion.
{¶21} In this case, the only modification to the note between Sweeney I and
Sweeney II is the method of transfer from allonge to indorsement.