[Cite as Lakewood v. Ramirez, 2014-Ohio-1075.]
[…] personally liable for the violations under R.C. 1705.48(B). R.C. 1705.48(B) provides
that:
Neither the members of the limited liability company nor any managers of
the limited liability company are personally liable to satisfy any judgment,
decree, or order of a court for, or are personally liable to satisfy in any other
manner, a debt, obligation, or liability of the company solely by reason of
being a member or manager of the limited liability company.
{¶12} R.C. Title 17 governs corporations and partnerships; it does not relate to
crimes, which is generally governed by R.C. Title 29. R.C. 2901.24 sets forth personal
liability for organization conduct and provides as follows:
(A) An officer, agent, or employee of an organization as defined in section
2901.23 of the Revised Code may be prosecuted for an offense committed
by such organization, if he acts with the kind of culpability required for the
commission of the offense, and any of the following apply:
(1) In the name of the organization or in its behalf, he engages in conduct
constituting the offense, or causes another to engage in such conduct, or