[Cite as CHJ Corp. v. Foley, 2014-Ohio-1061.]
[…] A
reduction of ten percent is the usual rule of thumb for “significant.”
Seventeen percent is certainly a significant reduction in pay. The pay cut
was not appropriate under the circumstances. For that reason alone
claimant’s quit would have been found for just cause.
Commission’s order, August 29, 2011.
{¶10} After CHJ’s redetermination application was denied, CHJ appealed the
Commission’s decision to the Cuyahoga County Court of Common Pleas. After both
parties briefed the matter, the trial court affirmed the Commission’s decision, stating in
pertinent part:
Pursuant to R.C. 4141.282(H), this court has jurisdiction to hear appeals
from the UCRC. “If the court finds that the decision of the commission
was unlawful, unreasonable, or against the manifest weight of the evidence,
it shall reverse, vacate, or modify the decision, or remand the matter to the
commission. Otherwise, the court shall affirm the decision of the
Commission.” [Irvine v. Unemp. Bd. of Rev., 19 Ohio St.3d 15, 482
N.E.2d 587 (1985). Upon review, this court finds that the UCRC’s decision
that Foley quit her employment with CHJ with just cause is supported by
the evidence in the record. Accordingly, the decision is affirmed.
Journal Entry, May 31, 2013.