[Cite as State v. Shepherd, 2014-Ohio-827.]
[…] did, in attempting or committing a theft offense, as defined in section
2913.01 and 2913.02 of the Revised Code, or in fleeing immediately after
the attempt or offense upon Kenneth Washington did have a deadly
weapon, to wit: gun, on or about their person or under their control and
either displayed the weapon, brandished it, indicated that they possessed it,
or used it.
{¶16} When rendering the verdict, the trial court stated: “As to Count 2,
aggravated robbery, the Court’s going to find him guilty of the lesser-included offense
without the gun specifications; robbery in violation of R.C. 2911.02(A)(1).”
{¶17} R.C. 2911.02(A)(1) provides that “no person, in attempting or committing a
theft offense or in fleeing immediately thereafter the attempt or offense, shall * * * have
a deadly weapon on or about the offender’s person or under the offender’s control.”
{¶18} A two-step analysis is conducted to determine when a factfinder is permitted
to consider a lesser included offense: “(1) is the offense a lesser included offense of the
charged offense, and (2) could the trier of fact reasonably find the defendant not guilty of