State v. Shepherd
[…] did, in attempting or committing a theft offense, as defined in section 2913.01 and 2913.02 of the Revised Code, or in fleeing immediately after the attempt or offense upon Kenneth Washington did have a deadly weapon, to wit: gun, on or about their person or under their control and either displayed the weapon, brandished it, indicated that they possessed it, or used it. {¶16} When rendering the verdict, the trial court stated: “As to Count 2, aggravated robbery, the Court’s going to find him guilty of the lesser-included offense without the gun specifications; robbery in violation of R.C. 2911.02(A)(1).” {¶17} R.C. 2911.02(A)(1) provides that “no person, in attempting or committing a theft offense or in fleeing immediately thereafter the attempt or offense, shall * * * have a deadly weapon on or about the offender’s person or under the offender’s control.” {¶18} A two-step analysis is conducted to determine when a factfinder is permitted to consider a lesser included offense: “(1) is the offense a lesser included offense of the charged offense, and (2) could the trier of fact reasonably find the defendant not guilty of the charged offense, but