Thompson v. Saffold
[…] CR-565385. According to Thompson, the motion was filed on March 26, 2013. Thompson further avers that the trial court imposed his sentence on February 14, 2013, but he claims that his sentence is void and that he is entitled to “be sentenced and a final judgment rendered as a matter of law.” Judge Saffold has moved for summary judgment, which Thompson has not opposed, and which we grant the motion for summary judgment for the reasons that follow. {¶2} Thompson’s complaint is defective in several respects that would warrant its dismissal. R.C. 2731.04 (the original action must be designated by using the name of the state on the relation of the person applying); see also R.C. 2969.25(A) (“At the time that an inmate commences a civil action or appeal against a government entity or employee, the inmate shall file with the court an affidavit that contains a description of each civil action or appeal of a civil action that the inmate has filed in the previous five years in any state or federal court.”); Loc.App.R. 45 (“All complaints must contain the specific statements of fact upon which the claim of illegality is based and must be supported by an affidavit from the plaintiff or relator specifying the details of the claim.