State v. Jones
[…] See State v. Johnson, 128 Ohio St.3d 153, 2010-Ohio-6314, 942 N.E.2d 1061, ¶ 48-50. Merger is a sentencing issue, so the defendant bears that burden of establishing her entitlement to the protection of the Allied Offenses Statute, R.C. 2941.25. State v. Washington, 137 Ohio St.3d 427, 2013-Ohio-4982, 999 N.E.2d 661, ¶ 18. {¶18} The court did not err by failing to merge the arson counts for sentencing. In addition to the single count of aggravated arson under R.C. 2909.02(A)(2), Jones pleaded guilty to four counts of arson in violation of R.C. 2909.03(A)(1). That section states that no person, by means of fire or explosion, shall knowingly “[c]ause, or create a substantial risk of, physical harm to any property of another without the other person’s consent[.]” We have held that when allied offenses are committed against different victims, the defendant may be sentenced in a multiple manner. State v. Snuffer, 8th Dist. Cuyahoga Nos. 96480, 96481, 96482, and 96483, 2011-Ohio-6430, ¶ 4, quoting State v.