State v. Willis
[…] The fifth assignment of error is overruled. Lesser-Included Offense {¶47} In his sixth assignment of error, Willis argues that the trial court erred in failing to instruct the jury on the lesser-included offense of reckless homicide. Willis never requested this instruction at trial, and thus, we apply a plain error standard of review to this issue as well. See Barnes, 94 Ohio St.3d at 27, 759 N.E.2d 1240. {¶48} R.C. 2945.74 provides that “[w]hen the indictment or information charges an offense, including different degrees, or if other offenses are included within the offense charged, the jury may find the defendant not guilty of the degree charged but guilty of an inferior degree thereof or lesser-included offense.” {¶49} Reckless homicide, as defined in R.C. 2903.041 provides: “[n]o person shall recklessly cause the death of another.” Reckless homicide is a lesser-included offense of felony murder. State v. Colvin, 9th Dist.