State v. Willis
[…] Leonard, 104 Ohio St.3d 54, 2004-Ohio-6235, 818 N.E.2d 229, ¶ 77, quoting State v. Jenks, 61 Ohio St.3d 259, 574 N.E.2d 492 (1991), paragraph two of the syllabus. {¶19} Willis was convicted of one count of murder as defined in R.C. 2903.02(B). To survive a Crim.R. 29 motion for acquittal, the state had to present sufficient evidence on the elements of felony murder, such that the trier of fact could find Willis guilty of the offense beyond a reasonable doubt. The elements are defined as follows: Under R.C. 2903.02(B), felony murder, “[n]o person shall cause the death of another as a proximate result of the offender’s committing or attempting to commit an offense of violence that is a felony of the first or second degree.” {¶20} The underlying felony giving rise to the felony murder was felonious assault against Takella.