[Cite as State v. Hill, 2014-Ohio-26.]
[…] I’m not guilty, but I’m not saying — I’m not guilty of that rape, but she put her hands on
me; and, yes, I did retaliate[.]” Admittedly, this statement gave the court some factual
basis for the guilty plea to assault, but not the sexual battery. Although Hill specifically
maintained that he did not “rape” the victim as opposed to committing any kind of sexual
offense against her, the distinction is a legal one that Hill obviously did not, or could not
appreciate because, at that point the state had agreed to dismiss the rape count.
{¶19} Hill pleaded guilty to sexual battery under R.C. 2907.03(A)(1), which
states that “no person shall engage in sexual conduct with another, not the spouse of the
offender, when * * * [t]he offender knowingly coerces the other person to submit by any
means that would prevent resistance by a person of ordinary resolution.” During
sentencing, the state recounted the events of the offenses as follows: