[Cite as Lakewood v. Calanni, 2013-Ohio-5590.]
[…] the authority to confiscate his driver’s license to force him to pay the fines and court
costs.
{¶19} The trial court confiscated Calanni’s driver’s license based on his past
behavior in prior cases where he refused to pay the fine or court costs. The trial court
informed Calanni that if he paid the fine and costs within two weeks, his license would be
returned to him. The trial court justified this action by relying on R.C. 2937.221,
2935.27, 4507.091, and 1901.44. The trial court’s reliance on these statutes is
misplaced.
{¶20} R.C. 2937.221 only applies when a defendant voluntarily gives the court his
or her license as bond. R.C. 2937.221 provides that a defendant “may post bond by
depositing the license with the arresting officer if the officer and person so choose, or
with the local court having jurisdiction if the court and person so choose.” Here, Calanni
was forced to hand over his license; therefore, R.C. 2937.221 does not apply.
{¶21} R.C. 2935.27 applies to situations where the defendant fails to appear or
“fails to comply with or satisfy any judgment of the court.” Therefore, the forfeiture of