[Cite as Cleveland v. Pate, 2013-Ohio-5571.]
[…] Notice of plain error under Crim.R. 52(B) is to be taken with the utmost caution, under
exceptional circumstances and only to prevent a manifest miscarriage of justice.” State v.
Davis, 8th Dist. Cuyahoga No. 99023, 2013-Ohio-2539, quoting State v. Long, 53 Ohio
St.2d 91, 372 N.E.2d 804 (1978), paragraph three of the syllabus. In order to find plain
error under Crim.R. 52(B), it must be determined that, but for the error, the outcome of
the proceedings clearly would have been otherwise. Id. at paragraph two of the syllabus.
{¶38} Pate contends the court’s restitution order violates R.C. 2929.18(A)(1) that
provides in relevant part:
Restitution by the offender to the victim of the offender’s
crime * * * in an amount based on the victim’s economic loss. * * * If the
court imposes restitution, at sentencing, the court shall determine the
amount of restitution to be made by the offender. If the court imposes
restitution, the court may base the amount of restitution it orders on an
amount recommended by the victim, the offender, a presentence
investigation report, * * * and other information, provided that the amount
the court orders as restitution shall not exceed the amount of the economic
loss suffered by the victim as a direct and proximate result of the
commission of the offense. If the court decides to impose restitution, the
court shall hold a hearing on restitution if the offender, victim, or survivor
disputes the amount.
{¶39} “Economic loss” is defined as “any economic detriment suffered by a victim
as a direct and proximate result of the commission of an offense and
includes * * * any property loss * * * incurred as a result of the commission of the
offense.” R.C. 2929.01(L).