Janezic v. Eaton Corp.
[…] He claims that as a result of his repeated refusal to authorize shipment of defective aircraft parts and reporting Eaton’s violation of laws regarding the manufacturing of aircraft parts, Eaton terminated his employment. {¶29} The Whistleblower Statute, R.C. 4113.52, protects employees from retaliation for notifying the proper authorities of illegal, dangerous conditions that the employer allows to exist. R.C. 4113.52(A)(1)(a) provides: If an employee becomes aware in the course of the employee’s employment of a violation of any state or federal statute or any ordinance or regulation of a political subdivision that the employee’s employer has authority to correct, and the employee reasonably believes that the violation is a criminal offense that is likely to cause an imminent risk of physical harm to persons or a hazard to public health or safety, a felony, or an improper solicitation for a contribution, the employee orally shall notify the employee’s supervisor or other responsible officer of the employee’s employer of the violation and subsequently shall file with that supervisor or officer a written report that provides sufficient detail to identify and describe the violation. If the employer does not correct the violation or make a reasonable and good faith effort to correct the violation within twenty-four hours after the oral notification or the receipt of the report, whichever is earlier, the employee may file a written report that provides sufficient detail to identify and describe the violation with the prosecuting authority of the county or municipal corporation where the violation occurred, with a peace officer * * *, or with any other appropriate public official or agency that has regulatory authority over the employer and the industry, trade, or business in which the employer is engaged. {¶30} In Contreras v.