In re C.M.
[…] See

Davis v. Flickinger, 77 Ohio St.3d 415, 674 N.E.2d 1159 (1997). Absent an abuse of

discretion, a reviewing court should affirm a trial court’s judgment. Thus, a reviewing

court will not overturn a trial court’s custody or placement judgment unless the trial court

failed to engage in a “sound reasoning process.”          AAAA Ents., Inc. v. River Place

Community Urban Redevelopment Corp., 50 Ohio St.3d 157, 161, 553 N.E.2d 597

(1990).

       {¶38} There was no prior custody decree in this case. Mother was the custodial

and residential parent conferred on her by statute. R.C. 3109.042. (“An unmarried
female who gives birth to a child is the sole residential parent and legal custodian of the

child until a court of competent jurisdiction issues an order designating another person as

the residential parent and legal custodian.”) When a court is making an initial custody

determination, the decision is to be made “in a manner consistent with the best interest of

the [child].” R.C. 3109.04(A)(1).

       {¶39} When determining the best interest of the children, the court is required to