[Cite as Sky Bank v. Lenart & Assocs., Inc., 2013-Ohio-5122.]
[…] controversy. The claimant shall give two days’ notice, in writing, to the
plaintiff, or other party, for whose benefit the execution was issued and
levied, his agent, or attorney, if within the county, of the time and place of
trial. The claimant shall prove to the satisfaction of the judge that such
notice was given, or that it could not be given by reason of the absence of
the party, his agent, or attorney. (Emphasis added.)
Thus, once a third-party asserts an ownership claim to attached property, the third party
must follow the procedures set forth in R.C. 2329.84, and five jurors must determine the
ownership issue at trial. R.C. 2329.85 states that “[t]he jurors summoned under section
2329.84 of the Revised Code shall be sworn to try and determine the right of the claimant
to the property in controversy, and give a true verdict according to the evidence.”
{¶18} It is undisputed that Mary was not a party to the cognovit judgment action.
She never moved to intervene in the garnishment action and never availed herself of the
remedies available to her under R.C. 2715.40 and 2329.84. The only motions and