[Cite as Sky Bank v. Lenart & Assocs., Inc., 2013-Ohio-5122.]
[…] court must substitute its judgment for that of the [magistrate].” Inman v. Inman, 101
Ohio App.3d 115, 118, 655 N.E.2d 199 (2d Dist.1995). We therefore will not reverse
the trial court’s ruling on objections to a magistrate’s decision absent an abuse of
discretion. Fanous v. Ochs, 8th Dist. Cuyahoga No. 98649, 2013-Ohio-1034, ¶ 11.
Personal Jurisdiction
{¶9} In the first assignment of error, Mark argues the trial court did not have
personal jurisdiction over Mary and, therefore, could not issue a garnishment order on her
individual account. However, R.C. 2716.01(B) authorizes a judgment creditor to garnish
the property of a judgment debtor even if the property is “in the possession of a person
other than the person against whom judgment was obtained.” Januzzi v. Hickman, 61
Ohio St.3d 40, 572 N.E.2d 642 (1991); Franklin Mgt. Industries, Inc. v. Motorcars
Infiniti, Inc., 8th Dist. Cuyahoga No. 95391, 2011-Ohio-1693.
{¶10} In Januzzi, the Ohio Supreme Court explained that since a garnishee is not a