[Cite as Sky Bank v. Lenart & Assocs., Inc., 2013-Ohio-5122.]
[…] court had authority to issue the garnishment order, Mary had a right to enter an
appearance and object as a third party.
{¶16} The manner in which a third party may object to a garnishment order is
prescribed by statute. R.C. 2715.40 states:
If personal property which has been attached is claimed by a person other
than the defendant, the levying officer shall have the validity of such claim
tried; and such proceedings shall be had, with like effect, as in case of
property seized upon execution, and claimed by a third person.
{¶17} Likewise, R.C. 2329.84 provides:
If, by virtue of a writ of execution issued from a court of record in this state,
an officer levies it on goods and chattels claimed by a person other than the
defendant, such officer forthwith shall give written notice to a judge of the
county court, which notice shall contain the names of the plaintiff,
defendant, and claimant, and at the same time furnish the judge a schedule
of the property claimed. Immediately upon the receipt of the notice and
schedule, the judge shall make an entry of them on his docket, and issue a
summons directed to the sheriff or any constable of the county commanding
him to summon five disinterested men, having the qualifications of electors,
to be named in the summons, to appear before him, at the time and place
therein mentioned, which shall not be more than three days after the date of
the writ, to try and determine the claimant’s right to the property in
controversy. The claimant shall give two days’ notice, in writing, to the
plaintiff, or other party, for whose benefit the execution was issued and
levied, his agent, or attorney, if within the county, of the time and place of
trial. The claimant shall prove to the satisfaction of the judge that such