[Cite as Cleveland v. Amazing Tickets, Inc., 2013-Ohio-4911.]
[…] and, therefore, jurisdiction was with the municipal court.
{¶29} Moreover, we are not persuaded by Amazing Tickets’ reliance on The Ohio
State Dental Bd. v. Becker, 6th Dist. Huron No. H-12-001, 2012-Ohio-6239, Ohio Bur. of
Workers’ Comp. v. Salkin, 8th Dist. Cuyahoga No. 96173, 2011-Ohio-4620, or Petro v.
Stoldt, 3d Dist. Seneca No. 13-99-68, 2000-Ohio-1868.
{¶30} In Becker and Stoldt, the matter of which court had jurisdiction to enforce a
subpoena from The Ohio State Dental Board and the state auditor, respectively, were not
issues at all.
{¶31} In Salkin, the subpoena was issued under R.C. 4121.15 by the Bureau of
Workers’ Compensation to a health care provider. R.C. 4121.15 provides that:
[i]n case of the failure of any person to comply with any order of the bureau
of workers’ compensation or any subpoena lawfully issued, * * * the judge
of the court of common pleas of any county in this state, on the application
of the bureau, shall compel obedience by attachment proceedings for
contempt as in the case of disobedience of the requirements of a subpoena
issued from the court or a refusal to testify therein.
{¶32} Thus, the governing statute specifically vested the jurisdiction for
enforcement of that type of subpoena with the court of common pleas. The case did not
stand for the blanket proposition that enforcement of all subpoenas lies with the court of