[Cite as Cleveland v. Amazing Tickets, Inc., 2013-Ohio-4911.]
[…] 2011 judgment, Amazing Tickets had not been served. Further, there is no indication that
at the time of the judgment Amazing Tickets had appeared in the case or otherwise waived
service. Thus, the judgment should have been set aside as void.
{¶14} In light of the above, the first assignment of error is sustained.
{¶15} For its second assigned error, Amazing Tickets contends that the trial court
erred in denying its motion to dismiss. According to Amazing Tickets, the municipal
court did not have jurisdiction over the matter. We disagree.
{¶16} R.C. 1901.18(B) governs jurisdiction of the Cleveland Municipal Court and
provides that the court has jurisdiction in part as follows:
In all actions for injunction to prevent or terminate violations of the
ordinances and regulations of the city of Cleveland enacted or promulgated
under the police power of the city of Cleveland, pursuant to Section 3 of
Article XVIII, Ohio Constitution, over which the court of common pleas has
or may have jurisdiction, and, in those actions, the court may proceed to
render judgments and make findings and orders in the same manner and to
the same extent as in similar actions in the court of common pleas.
M.A.H, 8th Dist. Cuyahoga No. 97963, 2012-Ohio-2318; Money Tree Loan Co. v. Williams, 169
Ohio App.3d 336, 2006-Ohio-5568, 862 N.E.2d 885 (8th Dist.); Royal Am. Mgt. Corp. v. Blackmon,
8th Dist. Cuyahoga No. 76705, 2000 Ohio App. LEXIS 3157 (July 13, 2000); McElrath v. McElrath,
8th Dist.