Revised March 25, 2002
[…] income, deduction, or credit, rather than the incorrect reporting
of such an item.
Other sections of the Internal Revenue Code define the term
“item” without reference to tax consequences. For example,
§ 61(a) defines “gross income” to include such “items” as
compensation for services, interest, rents, and royalties. 26
U.S.C. § 61(a) (1988 & Supp. 2001). Thus, in this context,
“item” means an item of income. Section 6231(a)(3) defines the
term “partnership item” as “any item required to be taken into
account for the partnership’s taxable year under any provision of
subtitle A . . . .” 26 U.S.C. § 6231(a)(3) (1989 & Supp. 2001).
These uses of the term “item,” as well as those uses appearing in
§ 6015, suggest that “item” means “an item of income, deduction,
or credit.” See Comm’r v. Lundy, 516 U.S. 235, 250 (1996)
(stating that “identical words used in different parts of the
24
Section 6015(d)(4) provides:
If an item of deduction or credit is
disallowed in its entirety solely because a
separate return is filed, such disallowance
shall be disregarded and the item shall be
computed as if a joint return had been filed
and then allocated between the spouses
appropriately. A similar rule shall apply
for purposes of section 86.
26 U.S.C. § 6015(d)(4) (Supp. 2001).
18
same act are intended to have the same meaning”) (internal
citations and quotations omitted). This interpretation supports
the Commissioner’s position that § 6015(c)(3)(C) bars relief for
all spouses with actual knowledge of the income-producing