Revised March 25, 2002
[…] Reser, 112 F.3d at
1262.
V. Section 6015(b) Relief
Section 6015(b)(1) provides innocent spouse relief if the
taxpayer satisfies all of the five requirements listed in that
section.14 In this case, the parties concede that Appellant
satisfied the requirements of subsections (A), (B), and (E) of
§ 6015(b)(1). Thus, the § 6015(b) issue presented by this case
is whether Appellant satisfied the requirements of subsections
(C) and (D). We conclude that Appellant has not satisfied the
requirement of subsection (C) and thus is not entitled to relief
under § 6015(b).
Subsection (C) allows for innocent spouse relief only if the
spouse “establishes that in signing the return he or she did not
know, and had no reason to know, that there was such
understatement.”15 26 U.S.C. § 6015(b)(1)(C). Originally, the
innocent spouse provision (formerly codified at § 6013(e)(1))
14
See supra note 4 for complete text of 26 U.S.C.
6015(b)(1).
15
Because current subsection (C) of § 6015(b)(1) is
virtually identical to former subsection (C) of § 6013(e)(1), we