Revised March 25, 2002
[…] Explorer.
The Commissioner of Internal Revenue (the “Commissioner”)
audited the Cheshires’ 1992 return and determined that Mr.
Cheshire had received taxable retirement distributions of
$187,741 – the difference between the total distributions
($229,924) and the rollover ($42,183). Thus, the Cheshires had
understated the amount of their taxable distributions by
$131,591. The Commissioner also determined that the Cheshires
had underreported the interest income earned on the retirement
distributions by $717. Because of these inaccuracies, the
Commissioner imposed a penalty under § 6662(a) of the Internal
Revenue Code.3
II. Procedural History
3
Section 6662(a) provides:
If this section applies to any portion of an
underpayment of tax required to be shown on a
return, there shall be added to the tax an
amount equal to 20 percent of the portion of
the underpayment to which this section
applies.
26 U.S.C. § 6662(a) (Supp. 2001).
4
Appellant commenced this action in the Tax Court. She
conceded that $131,591 of the retirement distributions and the
corresponding earned interest were improperly excluded from
taxable income. She claimed, however, that she was entitled to