Revised March 25, 2002
[…] None of these
expenditures qualifies for proper deduction, so Appellant had
“actual knowledge of the factual circumstances which made the
item unallowable as a deduction.” In such circumstances,
Appellant satisfies the § 6015(c)(3)(C) knowledge requirement for
erroneous deduction cases. Thus, § 6015(c)(3)(C) bars relief
under either the omitted income or the erroneous deduction
knowledge standard, even though Appellant was unaware of the tax
consequences of the deduction. The Tax Court’s determination
that Appellant is not entitled to innocent spouse relief under
§ 6015(c) is not clearly erroneous.
VII. Section 6015(f) Relief
Section 6015(f) confers power upon the Secretary and his
delegate, the Commissioner, to grant equitable relief where a
22
taxpayer is not entitled to relief under § 6015(b) or (c), but
“taking into account all the facts and circumstances, it is
inequitable to hold the individual liable for any unpaid tax or
any deficiency (or any portion of either).”27 In this case,
Appellant argues that the Commissioner improperly denied her
equitable relief with respect to the retirement distributions and
the interest income.28 This court reviews the Commissioner’s
decision to deny equitable relief for abuse of discretion. See