Revised March 25, 2002
[…] § 6015(b)(1).
17
suggests that “item” means “an item of income, deduction, or
credit,” as the Commissioner asserts. Furthermore, § 6015(d)(4)
refers to “an item of deduction or credit.”24 This use of the
term “item” suggests that the term refers to an actual item of
income, deduction, or credit, rather than the incorrect reporting
of such an item.
Other sections of the Internal Revenue Code define the term
“item” without reference to tax consequences. For example,
§ 61(a) defines “gross income” to include such “items” as
compensation for services, interest, rents, and royalties. 26
U.S.C. § 61(a) (1988 & Supp. 2001). Thus, in this context,
“item” means an item of income. Section 6231(a)(3) defines the
term “partnership item” as “any item required to be taken into
account for the partnership’s taxable year under any provision of
subtitle A . . . .” 26 U.S.C. § 6231(a)(3) (1989 & Supp. 2001).
These uses of the term “item,” as well as those uses appearing in
§ 6015, suggest that “item” means “an item of income, deduction,
or credit.” See Comm’r v. Lundy, 516 U.S. 235, 250 (1996)