Revised March 25, 2002
[…] term “item” in § 6015(c)(3)(C). Appellant argues that “item”
means “incorrect tax reporting of an item of income, deduction,
or credit” so that § 6015(c)(3)(C) only bars relief for spouses
with actual knowledge that an entry on the joint tax return is
incorrect. The Commissioner argues that “item” means “an item of
income, deduction, or credit” so that § 6015(c)(3)(C) bars relief
for all spouses with actual knowledge of the income-producing
transaction, even if they lacked knowledge of the incorrect tax
reporting of that transaction.
The term “item” appears fifteen times in § 6015. Most of
these appearances are uninformative, but the uses of the term
“item” in § 6015(b)(1)(B) and (d)(4) support the Commissioner’s
definition. Section 6015(b)(1)(B) refers to “an understatement
of tax attributable to erroneous items of one individual filing
the joint return.”23 If “item” refers to the “incorrect tax
reporting of an item,” as Appellant asserts, then the reference
to an “erroneous item” is redundant. Thus, § 6015(b)(1)(B)
23
See supra note 4 for the complete text of 26 U.S.C.
§ 6015(b)(1).
17
suggests that “item” means “an item of income, deduction, or