Revised March 25, 2002
[…] II. Procedural History
3
Section 6662(a) provides:
If this section applies to any portion of an
underpayment of tax required to be shown on a
return, there shall be added to the tax an
amount equal to 20 percent of the portion of
the underpayment to which this section
applies.
26 U.S.C. § 6662(a) (Supp. 2001).
4
Appellant commenced this action in the Tax Court. She
conceded that $131,591 of the retirement distributions and the
corresponding earned interest were improperly excluded from
taxable income. She claimed, however, that she was entitled to
relief as an innocent spouse under § 6015(b),4 § 6015(c),5 or
4
Section 6015(b)(1) provides:
[I]f–
(A) a joint return has been made for a
taxable year;
(B) on such return there is an
understatement of tax attributable to
erroneous items of one individual filing
the joint return;
(C) the other individual filing the
joint return establishes that in signing
the return he or she did not know, and
had no reason to know, that there was
such understatement;
(D) taking into account all the facts
and circumstances, it is inequitable to
hold the other individual liable for the
deficiency in tax for such taxable year
attributable to such understatement; and
(E) the other individual elects . . .
the benefits of this subsection not
later than the date which is 2 years
after the date the Secretary has begun
collection activities with respect to
the individual making the election,
then the other individual shall be relieved
of liability for tax (including interest,
penalties, and other amounts) for such
taxable year to the extent such liability is
attributable to such understatement.
26 U.S.C. § 6015(b)(1) (Supp. 2001).
5
Section 6015(c)(1) provides:
[I]f an individual who has made a joint
return for any taxable year elects the
application of this subsection, the
individual’s liability for any deficiency
which is assessed with respect to the return
shall not exceed the portion of such
5
§ 6015(f)6 of the Internal Revenue Code. 26 U.S.C. § 6015.
Prior to trial, the Commissioner conceded that Appellant
qualified for innocent spouse relief with respect to the LESOP
distribution ($5919), the savings plan distribution ($23,262),
and the ESOP distribution ($971). Consequently, the taxable
income from the retirement distributions and the corresponding
earned interest remaining in dispute totaled $101,438 and $691,
respectively. These amounts roughly correspond to the improperly
deducted amounts that the Cheshires used to pay off their
mortgage.
deficiency properly allocable to the
individual under subsection (d).
26 U.S.C. § 6015(c)(1) (Supp. 2001). The general rule under
subsection (d) is that:
[A]ny item giving rise to a deficiency on a
joint return shall be allocated to
individuals filing the return in the same
manner as it would have been allocated if the
individuals had filed separate returns for
the taxable year.
26 U.S.C. § 6015(d)(3)(A) (Supp. 2001).
6
Section 6015(f) provides:
[I]f–
(1) taking into account all the facts
and circumstances, it is inequitable to
hold the individual liable for any
unpaid tax or any deficiency (or any
portion of either); and
(2) relief is not available to such
individual under subsection (b) or (c),
the Secretary may relieve such individual of
such liability.
26 U.S.C. § 6015(f) (Supp. 2001).
6
The Tax Court majority, consisting of twelve judges, denied
Appellant relief under § 6015(b), (c), and (f). Cheshire v.
Comm’r, 115 T.C. 183 (2000). The Tax Court found that Appellant
failed to establish that she “did not know, and had no reason to
know” of the tax understatement as required for relief under
§ 6015(b)(1)(C). Id. at 193. The Tax Court also found that
Appellant was not entitled to relief under § 6015(c) because she
had “actual knowledge . . . of any item giving rise to a
deficiency” within the meaning of § 6015(c)(3)(C).7 Id. at 197.
Finally, the Tax Court held that the Commissioner did not abuse
his discretion in denying Appellant equitable relief under
§ 6015(f) with respect to the retirement distributions and the
interest income, as well as the § 6662(a) penalty associated with
the interest income.8 Id. at 198.
7
Section 6015(c)(3)(C) provides:
If the Secretary demonstrates that an
individual making an election under this
subsection had actual knowledge, at the time
such individual signed the return, of any
item giving rise to a deficiency (or portion
thereof) which is not allocable to such
individual under subsection (d), such
election shall not apply to such deficiency
(or portion).
26 U.S.C. § 6015(c)(3)(C) (Supp. 2001).
8
The Tax Court granted Appellant equitable relief with
respect to the portion of the § 6662(a) penalty associated with
the retirement distributions, however. Id. at 198-99.
7
III. The Statutory Scheme