[Cite as Cole v. Macy's, Inc., 2013-Ohio-4705.]
[…] out of the arbitration program.
{¶7} Before addressing the merits of Cole’s appeal, we must address the
procedural posture of this case because it is apparent there is some confusion as to the
application of R.C. 2711.03. Cole argues that the trial court erroneously weighed facts
and shifted the burden to Cole in ruling on a motion for summary judgment. The error, if
any, and confusion crept into the lower court proceedings when Cole attempted to convert
Macy’s motion to dismiss and compel arbitration into one for summary judgment rather
than adhering to the process established by R.C. 2711.03, which provides:
The party aggrieved by the alleged failure of another to perform
under a written agreement for arbitration may petition any court of common
pleas having jurisdiction of the party so failing to perform for an order
directing that the arbitration proceed in the manner provided for in the
written agreement. * * * The court shall hear the parties, and, upon being
satisfied that the making of the agreement for arbitration or the failure to
comply with the agreement is not in issue, the court shall make an order
directing the parties to proceed to arbitration in accordance with the
agreement.
R.C. 2711.03(A). “If the making of the arbitration agreement or the failure to perform it
is in issue in a petition filed under division (A) of [R.C. 2711.03], the court shall proceed
summarily to the trial of that issue.” R.C. 2711.03(B). In other words, when a
defendant petitions the trial court for an order compelling arbitration and dismissing the
filed complaint, as Macy’s did in this case, the trial court must determine that the