State v. Goodwin
[…] Notice of plain error under Crim.R. 52(B) is to be taken with the utmost caution, under exceptional circumstances, and only to prevent a manifest miscarriage of justice. State v. Long, 53 Ohio St.2d 91, 372 N.E.2d 804 (1978), paragraph three of the syllabus. {¶14} Appellant was charged with discharging a firearm on or near a protected premises in violation of R.C. 2923.162(A)(3), which states in pertinent part: (A) No person shall do any of the following: *** (3) Discharge a firearm upon or over a public road or highway. The penalty section of R.C. 2923.162 states as follows: (C) Whoever violates this section is guilty of discharge of a firearm on or near prohibited premises. * * * A violation of division (A)(3) of this section shall be punished as follows: (1) Except as otherwise provided in division (C)(2), (3), or (4) of this section, a violation of division (A)(3) of this section is a misdemeanor of the first degree. (2) Except as otherwise provided in division (C)(3) or (4) of this section, if the violation created a substantial risk of physical harm to any person or caused serious physical harm to property, a violation of division (A)(3) of this section is a felony of the third degree. (3) Except as otherwise provided in division (C)(4) of this section, if the violation caused physical harm to any person, a violation of division (A)(3) of this section is a felony of the second degree. (4) If the violation caused serious physical harm to any person, a violation of division (A)(3) of this section is a felony of the first degree. {¶15} In the case at hand, the indictment charged appellant with a violation of R.C. 2923.162 and furthermore alleged that in committing the offense, appellant did cause serious physical harm to Dewayne Rhym in violation of R.C. 2923.162(C)(4), thereby elevating the offense to a first-degree