[Cite as Moore! v. Cranbrook Meadows, 2013-Ohio-4487.]
[…] was to maintain the “utility service facilities within [her] Family Unit boundaries.”
Declaration, Article II(A)(2).6 There was no indication that the defendants were even
aware that Brightharp’s unit was vacant, and prior occurrences over 20 years ago (when
Brightharp was not even living in the unit and it was not demonstrated that the problem
occurred because of a failure to winterize) did not put the defendants on notice that the
incident here was likely to occur.
{¶35} On this record, we find that Moore! failed to demonstrate that a genuine issue
6
See R.C. 5311.23(A) stating that a unit owner is “liable in damages in a civil action for harm
caused to any person * * * by that individual’s failure to comply with any lawful provision of the
condominium instruments.”
of material fact existed. Therefore, the trial court properly granted summary judgment in
favor of the defendants. The sole assignment of error is overruled.
{¶36} Judgment affirmed.
It is ordered that appellees recover of appellant costs herein taxed.