[Cite as Mayfield Hts. v. Brown, 2013-Ohio-4374.]
[…] costs from the original proceedings cannot be assessed to her. Rather, costs may only be
assessed from the point of our remand in Brown I, i.e., January 19, 2012, to final
disposition.
{¶23} The second assignment of error is well taken.
Assignment of Error Three
Defendant was denied due process of law when the court imposed a
condition on defendant without placing her on probation.
{¶24} Trial courts are given broad discretion in their sentencing authority when it
comes to conditions of probation. Garfield Hts. v. Tvergyak, 8th Dist. Cuyahoga No.
84825, 2005-Ohio-2445, ¶ 5. Under R.C. 2929.27(C), the court “may impose any other
sanction that is intended to discourage the offender or other persons from committing a
similar offense if the sanction is reasonably related to the overriding purposes and
principles of misdemeanor sentencing.” Thus, the sentencing court can impose
additional conditions aimed at preserving the interests of justice, protection of the
community, and the rehabilitation of the offender. Id. In describing conditions of
probation, a term then used to describe suspended sentences for misdemeanors,1 the Ohio