[Cite as Northeast Ohio Regional Sewer Dist. v. Bath Twp., 2013-Ohio-4186.]
[…] 13
Cyre, founder and owner of Water Resource Associates, has provided consultation for
hundreds of stormwater utility programs throughout the United States and internationally since the
early 1970s.
14
See the testimony of Earl Leiken, Mayor of Shaker Heights and Bruce Rinker, Mayor of
Mayfield Village.
sought to raise revenues through the procedures outlined in R.C. 6119.17, 6119.18, or
6119.42.
{¶115} R.C. 6119.17 and 6118.19 require voter approval; but, they each are for a
tax. For the reasons I will discuss below, I would find that the fee here is not a tax.
{¶116} R.C. 6119.42 governs special assessments and provides in part that:
[a]ny regional water and sewer district may levy and collect special
assessments as provided in Chapter 6119 of the Revised Code. The board of
trustees of such district may assess upon abutting, adjacent, contiguous, or
other specially benefited lots or lands in the district all or any part of the
cost connected with the improvement of any street, alley, or public road or
place, or a property or easement of the district by constructing any water
resource project or part thereof which the board declares conducive to the
public health, safety, convenience, or welfare * * *.
(Emphasis added.)
{¶117} Pursuant to the plain language of the statute, the construction of a water
resource project is incidental to improving “any street, alley, or public road or place, or a
property or easement of the district.” Such is not the circumstance here and R.C.
6119.42 is, therefore, not applicable.
{¶118} The appellants also contend that the District could have issued water
resource revenue bonds and notes under R.C. 6119.12. The District could have; but it